SpecialAttack.net
https://forum.specialattack.net/

auto demo record
https://forum.specialattack.net/viewtopic.php?t=4754
Page 1 of 1

Author:  sebas [ 21 Jan 2009, 16:26 ]
Post subject:  auto demo record

option or script.

Anybody know if and how? I forget to record them from time to time, usually when I actually get something worth recording. :(

Author:  Bartg [ 21 Jan 2009, 17:50 ]
Post subject:  Re: auto demo record

Taken from fpsbanana, dunno if it works, out script masters will probably come here to make it better and enlarge their e-pen :mrgreen:
Code:
//Easy Demo Recording
alias demorec "demorec1"
alias demorec1 "stop; record tmpdemo1; developer 1; echo Demo #1 recording on...; wait 100; developer 0; alias demorec demorec2"
alias demorec2 "stop; record tmpdemo2; developer 1; echo Demo #2 recording on...; wait 100; developer 0; alias demorec demorec3"
alias demorec3 "stop; record tmpdemo3; developer 1; echo Demo #3 recording on...; wait 100; developer 0; alias demorec demorec4"
alias demorec4 "stop; record tmpdemo4; developer 1; echo Demo #4 recording on...; wait 100; developer 0; alias demorec demorec5"
alias demorec5 "stop; record tmpdemo5; developer 1; echo Demo #5 recording on...; wait 100; developer 0; alias demorec demorec6"
alias demorec6 "stop; record tmpdemo6; developer 1; echo Demo #6 recording on...; wait 100; developer 0; alias demorec demorec7"
alias demorec7 "stop; record tmpdemo7; developer 1; echo Demo #7 recording on...; wait 100; developer 0; alias demorec demorec8"
alias demorec8 "stop; record tmpdemo8; developer 1; echo Demo #8 recording on...; wait 100; developer 0; alias demorec demorec9"
alias demorec9 "stop; record tmpdemo9; developer 1; echo Demo #9 recording on...; wait 100; developer 0; alias demorec demorec10"
alias demorec10 "stop; record tmpdemo10; developer 1; echo Demo #10 recording on...; wait 100; developer 0; alias demorec demorec1"
bind "F2" "demorec"
bind "F3" "stop"

Quote:
Just put this in your autoexec.cfg. It binds F2 to record a demo, pressing F2 again stops recording the previous demo and starts a new one. When it gets to 10 demos, it overwrites them 1 by 1, so I advise you to rename them after you use them. Press F3 to stop recording demos all together.

Author:  Lim-Dul [ 21 Jan 2009, 17:52 ]
Post subject:  Re: auto demo record

Define "auto". Scripts only "react" to user input so it would be very easy to make a script that would e.g. start recording when you press, I don't know, the move forward button but I don't know if that's the desired functionality.

As to the script above - nah, it's OK (although the developer 1 command is a bit messy now and needs some cvar magic) but it doesn't do anything automatically - it's just binding recording demos to a key with a cycle script to boot. =)

Author:  [SpA]Minimoose! [ 21 Jan 2009, 17:59 ]
Post subject:  Re: auto demo record

If you can remember to press F2 surely you can remember to type 'record <name>', and that way you can name it something where you'll actually remember what its about :o

Author:  VictorOfSweden [ 21 Jan 2009, 21:30 ]
Post subject:  Re: auto demo record

Some time ago, Valve implemented automatic execution of class specific config files upon selecting the class. You could try and put some of the above mentioned commands there... The success of such a system is heavily dependent on your playing style, namely how often you switch classes. You could give it a try, though...

Author:  dckjns [ 22 Jan 2009, 11:57 ]
Post subject:  Re: auto demo record

bind "F12" "messagemode record"

Not entirely sure if "messagemode" works with Source games though. I use it frequently in GoldSrc games.

Author:  sebas [ 22 Jan 2009, 12:03 ]
Post subject:  Re: auto demo record

Thanks for the ideas. IÅ£ll try getting a script into the class .cfgs and see how that goes.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC+02:00

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited